Jan 25, 2023

🏀 Mid-Season Basketball Tournament schedule for week #2

Posted Jan 25, 2023 2:04 PM
brackets
brackets

High School Basketball Tournaments in Kansas starts week #2 all across the state.  Find one in your area and supports these great athletes.

BOYS

GRAIN VALLEY (MO.) INVITATIONAL

Games Tuesday -- St. Thomas Aquinas vs. KC Christ Prep, 4 p.m.; St. Michael, Mo. vs. Fort Osage, Mo., 5:30 p.m.; Grain Valley, Mo. vs. Barstow, Mo., 7 p.m.; Blue Springs South, Mo. vs. Platte County, Mo., 8:30 p.m. Games Thursday -- Aquinas-Christ Prep winner vs. St. Michael-Fort Osage winner, 7 p.m.; Grain Valley-Barstow winner vs. Blue Springs South-Platte County winner, 8:30 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 4 & 5:30 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 3:30 p.m.; Third place, 2 p.m.; Fifth place, 12:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 11 a.m.

LYON COUNTY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Games Monday -- Lebo 64, Hartford 36; Burlingame 70, Marais des Cygnes Valley19. Games Tuesday -- Madison 60, Waverly 43; Olpe vs. Southern Coffey County, 8:30 p.m. Games Thursday -- Consolation semifinals:, MdCV vs. Hartford, 5:30 p.m.; Waverly vs. Olpe-Southern Coffey loser, 8:30 p.m. Games Friday -- Burlingame vs. Lebo, 5:30 p.m.; Olpe-Southern Coffey winner vs. Madison winner, 8:30 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 7:30 p.m.; Third place, 4:30 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.

SPIAA LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Dodge City United Wireless Arena

Games Saturday – South Central 57, Ashland 45; Minneola 55, Ingalls 47;  Kiowa County 62, Satanta 43; Bucklin 61, Spearville 27. Games Tuesday –  South Gray 48, South Central 42; Pawnee Heights 56, Minneola 48; Kiowa County 64, Hodgeman County 57; Meade vs. Bucklin. Consolation quarterfinals: Satanta 52, Spearville 51; Ashland 45, Ingalls 41. Games Friday – Semifinals: Kiowa County vs. Pawnee Heights, 6:30 p.m.; Meade-Bucklin winner vs. South Gray, 8:15 p.m. Ninth place: Satanta vs. Ashland, 1:15 p.m.; 11th place: Spearville vs. Ingalls, 11:30 a.m. Consolation semifinals: Hodgeman County vs. Minneola, 3 p.m.; Meade-Bucklin loser vs. South Central, 4:45 p.m. Games Saturday –  Championship, 8:15 p.m.; Third place, 4:45 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:15 p.m.; Seventh place, 9:45 a.m.GIRLS

54 CLASSIC

At Pratt-Skyline

Games Tuesday -- Norwich vs. Cunningham, 3:30 p.m.; Attica vs. Medicine Lodge, 5 p.m.; Pretty Prairie vs. Kinsley, 6:30 p.m.; South Barber vs. Pratt-Skyline, 8 p.m. Games Friday -- Pretty Prairie-Kinsley winner vs. South Barber-Skyline winner, 6:30 p.m.; Norwich-Cunningham winner vs. Attica-Medicine Lodge winner, 8 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3;30 & 5 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 6:30 p.m.; Third place, 5 p.m.; Fifth place, 3:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 2 p.m.

EL DORADO LADY CAT CLASSIC

Games Thursday -- Maize South vs. Mill Valley, 2:30 p.m.; Augusta vs. Wichita East, 4:15 p.m.; Kapaun Mt. Carmel vs. Goddard, 6 p.m.; Gardner-Edgerton vs. El Dorado, 7:45 p.m. Games Friday -- Gardner-El Dorado winner vs. Kapaun-Goddard winner, 6 p.m.; Maize South-Mill Valley winner vs. Augusta-Wichita East winner, 7:45 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 2:30 & 4:15 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 4;15 p.m.; Third place, 2:30 p.m.; Fifth place, 12:45 p.m.; Seventh place, 11 a.m.

ELI J. WALTER INVITATIONAL

At Berean Academy

Games Monday -- Berean Academy 59, Wichita Homeschool 32; Little River 59, Ell-Saline 33. Games Tuesday -- Wichita Homeschool vs. Sunrise Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Ell-Saline vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7 p.m. Games Thursday -- Berean Academy vs. Sunrise, 5:30 p.m.; Little River vs. Central Christian, 7 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 2:30 p.m.; Third place, 1 p.m.; Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.

FREE STATE FIREBIRD CLASSIC

Games Thursday -- Lawrence vs. Topeka West, 3 p.m.; Blue Valley vs. Great Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Topeka High vs. Wichita Northwest, 6:30 p.m.; Eisenhower vs. Free State, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday -- Blue Valley-Great Bend winner vs. Lawrence-Topeka West winner, 6 p.m.; Eisenhower-Free State winner vs. Topeka High-Wichita Northwest winner, 7:30 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:30 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 3 p.m.; Third place, 1:30 p.m.; Fifth place, noon; Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.

GLACIER'S EDGE INVITATIONAL

At Emporia

Games Thursday -- Main gym: Wichita Heights vs. Blue Valley Southwest, 5:30 p.m.; Emporia vs. Maize, 7 p.m.; North gym: Seaman vs. Shawnee Mission West, 5:30 p.m.; Derby vs. Shawnee Mission East, 7 p.m. Games Friday -- Main gym: Seaman-SM West winner vs. Derby-SM East winner, 6:15 p.m.; Emporia-Maize winner vs. Wichita Heights-BV Southwest winner, 7:45 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3:15 & 4:45 p.m. Games Saturday -- Main gym: Championship, 2 p.m.; Third place, 12:30 p.m.; Fifth place, 11 a.m.; North gym: Seventh place, 11 a.m.

HAVEN WILDCAT CLASSIC

Games Thursday – Cheney vs. Nickerson, 3 p.m.; Andale vs. Halstead, 4:30 p.m.; Circle vs. Garden Plain, 6 p.m.; Haven vs. Rose Hill, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday – Cheney-Nickerson winner vs. Andale-Halstead winner, 6 p.m.; Haven-Rose Hill winner vs. Circle-Garden Plain winner, 7:30 p.m.; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:30 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 3:30 p.m.; Third place, 2 p.m.; Fifth place, 12:30 p.m.; Seventh place, 11 a.m.

HIAWATHA INVITATIONAL

Games Tuesday -- Jackson Heights vs. Concordia, 4:30 p.m.; Lafayette, Mo. vs. St. Marys, 6 p.m.; Hiawatha vs. Marysville, 7:30 p.m. Games Thursday -- Lafayette-St. Marys winner vs. Hiawatha-Marysville winner, TBA; Jackson Heights-Concordia winner vs. Hiawatha-Marysville loser, TBA; Consolation semifinal, TBA. Games Saturday -- Championship, 1:30 p.m.; Third place, noon; Fifth place, 10:30 a.m.

JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH INVITATIONAL

Games Tuesday -- High school: Jefferson County North vs. Perry-Lecompton, 6 p.m.; Northeast Kansas Homeschool vs. Oskaloosa, 7:30 p.m.; Middle school: Rossville vs. Valley Falls, 6 p.m.; Atchison County vs. Atchison, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday -- High school: NEK-Oskaloosa winner vs. Jefferson North-Perry winner, 6 p.m.; Atchison County-Atchison winner vs. Rossville-Valley Falls winner, 7:30 p.m.; Middle school: Consolation semifinals, 6 & 7:30 p.m. Games Saturday -- High school: Championship, 4:30 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; Seventh place, noon.

LYON COUNTY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Games Monday -- Madison 62, Southern Coffey County 21; Olpe 77, Waverly 29. Games Tuesday -- Burlingame 54, Marais des Cygnes Valley 45; Lebo vs. Hartford, 7 p.m. Games Thursday -- Consolation semifinals: Waverly vs. Southern Coffey, 4 p.m.; Lebo-Hartford loser vs. MdCV, 7 p.m. Games Friday -- Olpe vs. Madison, 4 p.m.; Lebo-Hartford winner vs. Burlingame, 7 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 6 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, noon; Seventh place, 9 a.m.

MID-AMERICA CLASSIC

At McPherson

Games Thursday – Clearwater vs. Dodge City, 3 p.m.; Wichita Southeast vs. Olathe South, 4:45 p.m.; St. James Academy vs. Manhattan, 6:30 p.m.; McPherson vs. Valley Center, 8:15 p.m. Games Friday – Wichita Southeast-Olathe South winner vs. Clearwater-Dodge City winner, 6:30 p.m.; McPherson-Valley Center winner vs. St. James Academy-Manhattan winner, 8:15; Consolation semifinals, 3 & 4:45 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 7 p.m.; Third place, 5 p.m.; Fifth place, 3:15 p.m.; Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.

MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC

Games Monday – Conway Springs 45, Wichita North 20; Mulvane 44, Wichita Collegiate 29. Games Tuesday – Wellington vs. Campus, 6 p.m.; Winfield vs. Arkansas City, 7:40 p.m. Games Thursday – Wellington-Campus winner vs. Winfield-Arkansas City winner, 5:30 p.m.; Conway Springs vs. Mulvane, 7 p.m.; Consolation semifinals: Wellington-Campus loser vs. Winfield-Ark City loser, 2:30 p.m.; Wichita North vs. Collegiate, 4 p.m. Games Saturday – Championship, 6:15 p.m.; Third place, 4:25 p.m.; Fifth place, 2:40 p.m.; Seventh place, 1 p.m.

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

Game Wednesday -- Bishop Carroll vs. Garden City, 6 p.m. Games Thursday -- Andover Central vs. Wichita Trinity Academy, 4 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 6 p.m.; Olathe Northwest vs. Newton, 8 p.m. Games Friday -- SM Northwest vs. Garden City, 6 p.m.; Andover Central-Trinity winner vs. Olathe Northwest-Newton winner, 8 p.m.; Consolation semifinal, 4 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 6 p.m.; third place, 4 p.m.; Fifth place, 2 p.m.

SEDGWICK INVITATIONAL

Games Monday -- Chaparral 46, Wichita Defenders 16; Moundridge 59, Inman 36. Games Tuesday -- Inman vs. Belle Plaine, 6 p.m.; Wichita Defenders vs. Sedgwick, 7:30 p.m. Games Thursday -- Sedgwick vs. Chaparral, 6 p.m.; Belle Plaine vs. Moundridge, 7:30 p.m. Games Friday -- Championship, 7:30 p.m.; Third place, 6 p.m.; Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

SPIAA LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Dodge City

Games Friday -- At Spearville: Spearville 41, Pawnee Heights 28; Meade 45, Satanta 21; Ashland 40, Ingalls 38; South Central 43, Minneola 32. Games Monday -- Spearville 46, Kiowa County 32; South Gray 47, Meade 32; Bucklin 40, Ashland 33; Hodgeman County 45, South Central 38; Consolation games: Minneola 47, Ingalls 44; Pawnee Heights 49, Satanta 46 (2OT). Games Thursday -- Semifinals: Bucklin vs. South Gray, 6:30 p.m.; Hodgeman County vs. Spearville, 8:15 p.m.; Consolation semifinals: Ashland vs. Meade, 3 p.m.; South Central vs. Kiowa County, 4:45 p.m.; Ninth place: Minneola vs. Pawnee Heights, 1:15 p.m.; 11th place: Ingalls vs. Satanta, 11:30 a.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 6:30 p.m.; Third place, 3 p.m.; Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.; Seventh place, 9:45 a.m.

THUNDERBIRD CLASSIC

At Shawnee Heights

Games Thursday -- Washburn Rural vs. Life Prep, 4 p.m.; Wichita South vs. Shawnee Heights, 5:30 p.m.; Hutchinson vs. Shawnee Mission North, 7 p.m. Games Friday -- Wichita South-Shawnee Heights winner vs. Hutchinson-SM North winner, 5:30 p.m.; Shawnee Mission South vs. Rural-Life Prep winner, 7 p.m.; Consolation semifinal, 4 p.m. Games Saturday -- Championship, 1 p.m.; Third place, 11:30 a.m.; Fifth place, 10 a.m.

WELLSVILLE TOP GUN TOURNAMENT

Game Monday -- Hayden 46, Lansing 21. Games Tuesday -- Baldwin vs. Jefferson West, 5;15 p.m.; Spring Hill vs. Wellsville, 6:45 p.m.; Nemaha Central 57, Lansing 33. Games Thursday -- KD gym: Nemaha Central vs. Hayden, 5:15 p.m.; Spring Hill-Wellsville winner vs. Baldwin-Jefferson West winner, 6:45 p.m.; Blue gym: Consolation semifinal. Games Saturday -- KD gym: Championship, 5 p.m.; Third place, 3:15 p.m.; Fifth place, 1:15 p.m.; Blue gym: Seventh place vs. Galena, 5 p.m.